CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C83311

Ms. Michelle Davis
Limited Supervisor
Limited Too Inc.
3885 Morse Road
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit halter tops from China or Cambodia

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 2801 and style 2805 are girls' halter tops constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The fabric for style 2801 contains nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and the fabric for style 2805 contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature a V-shape neckline in front, narrow straps that tie behind the neckline, a straight back, and a straight bottom. The garments will be imported in girls' sizes XS to XXL which are designed for girls' sizes 6/8 to 14/16.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the halter tops will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 838. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As products of Cambodia, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport